Full List Of Last Night's IFTA Winners
TV

TV

Full List Of Last Night's IFTA Winners


Share this article


Saoirse Ronan, John ConnorS, Cillian Murphy and Barry Keoghan were among the winners at last night's Irish Film and Television Awards.

Saoise took home the award for Best Actress in a Leading Film Role for her part in Lady Bird, while John Connors took home the Best Actor in a Leading Film accolade for his role in Cardboard Gangsters. Barry Keoghan accepted the award for Best Actor in a Supporting Role for the movie, The Killing of a Sacred Deer.

In the Drama category, Cillian Murphy won Best Leading Actor for Peaky Blinders while Catriona Balfe won Best Leading Actress for Outlander.

Prison drama Michael Inside won Best Film and on the night, Gabriel Byrne was presented with a Lifetime Achievement Award in recognition of his work in both film and television. 

Here's the full list of winners:

  • Best Film - Michael Inside
  • Best International Film - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Best Drama - Game of Thrones
  • Lifetime Achievement Award - Gabriel Byrne
  • Best Actress: Film - Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
  • Best Actor: Film - John Connors, Cardboard Gangsters
  • Best Director: Film - Aisling Walsh, Maudie
  • Best Actress: Drama - Caitriona Balfe, Outlander
  • Best Actor: Drama - Cillian Murphy, Peaky Blinders
  • Best Director: Drama - Dearbhla Walsh, Fargo
  • Best Supporting Actor: Film - Barry Keoghan, The Killing of a Sacred Deer
  • Best Supporting Actress: Film - Victoria Smurfit, The Lears
  • Best Supporting Actor: Drama - Liam Cunningham, Game of Thrones
  • Best Supporting Actress: Drama - Charlie Murphy, Peaky Blinders
  • Best International Actress - Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Best International Actor - Ethan Hawke, Maudie
  • Rising Star Award - Jacob McCarthy, The Drummer and the Keeper
  • Casting Director Award - Ros Hubbard
  • Best Scriptwriter: Film - Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Best Scriptwriter: Drama - Conor McPherson, Paula
  • George Morrison Feature Documentary Award - The Farthest
  • Best Live Action Short Film - Wave
  • Best Animated Short Film - Late Afternoon
  • Best Cinematography - Seamus McGarvey, The Greatest Showman
  • Best Editing - Úna Ní Dhonghaíle, Three Girls
  • Best Original Music - Stephen McKeon, Pilgrimage
  • Best Sound - Steve Fanagan & Kieran Horgan, The Farthest
  • Best VFX - Tailored Films & Bowsie Workshop, The Lodgers
  • Best Production Design - John Hand, Maudie
  • Best Costume Design - Consolata Boyle, Victoria & Abdul
  • Best Make-Up & Hair - Clare Lambe & Sevlene Roddy, Into the Badlands

Share this article


Read more about

TV

You might like

Live: Title

Added to queue
Removed from queue

On Air

Share

Share

Next up on queue

Title
Description
Duration

There are currently no podcasts in the queue

Go to podcasts

On Air

The Fix with Brian Maher

The Fix with Brian Maher

19:00-22:00

Share

Up next

The Sound of the City with Ciaran O'Connor

The Sound of the City with Ciaran O'Connor

22:00-00:00

Share

The Sound of the City

The Sound of the City

00:00-06:00

Share

98FM'S Big Breakfast with Cooper & Luke

98FM'S Big Breakfast with Cooper & Luke

06:00-10:00

Share

Dublin Talks with Adrian & Jeremy

Dublin Talks with Adrian & Jeremy

10:00-12:00

Share

The Sound of the City with Barry Dunne

The Sound of the City with Barry Dunne

12:00-16:00

Share

The Big Ride Home with Dara Quilty

The Big Ride Home with Dara Quilty

16:00-19:00

Share

The Fix with Brian Maher

The Fix with Brian Maher

19:00-22:00

Share

00:00:00 / 00:00:00

Share on