Vincent's and Ballymun Dom...

Sport

Vincent's and Ballymun Dominate Dubs Stars Nominations

98FM
98FM

11:36 13 Nov 2013


Share this article


This years Dublin Bus/ Herald Dubs Stars football nominations have been revealed. Newly crowned County champions St. Vincent's have 11 players included as do beaten finalist Ballymun Kickhams. Semi finalists Ballyboden St. Enda's and St. Judes have 8 and 7 respectively.

GOALKEEPERS

Seán Currie (Ballymun Kickhams), Michael Savage (St Vincent's), Stephen Cluxton (Parnell's, pictured), Shane Supple (St Brigid's).

FULL-BACK LINE

Seán George (Ballymun Kickhams), Eoin Dolan (Ballymun Kickhams), Robert Finnegan (St Jude's), Hugh Gill (St Vincent's), Jarlath Curley (St Vincent's), Mark O'Sullivan (Ballyboden St Enda's), Robbie McDaid (Ballyboden St Enda's), Fionn Carney (St Sylvester's), Brian Sexton (St Sylvester's), Ross O'Carroll (Kilmacud Crokes), Conor Lamb (Kilmacud Crokes), Philip McMahon (Ballymun Kickhams).

HALF-BACK LINE

Alan Hubbard (Ballymun Kickhams), Stephen O'Connor (Ballyboden St Enda's), Ger Brennan (St Vincent's), Karl Connolly (Ballymun Kickhams), Chris Guckian (St Jude's), Aaron Hurley (Parnell's), Michael Concarr (St Vincent's), Tom McKeon (St Jude's), Cameron Diamond (St Vincent's), Gavin McArdle (St Sylvester's), Cathal Doyle (St Brigid's), Ross McGowan (Kilmacud Crokes).

MIDFIELD

Paddy Reid (Raheny), Davy Byrne (Ballymun Kickhams), Peter O'Curry (Ballinteer St John's), Declan O'Mahony (Ballyboden St Enda's), James McCarthy (Ballymun Kickhams), Paul Cunningham (St Jude's), Ross McConnell (St Oliver Plunkett's/Eoghan Ruadh), Darren Daly (Fingal Ravens).

HALF-FORWARD LINE

Gavin Burke (St Vincent's), Darren O'Reilly (Ballyboden St Enda's), Ciarán Farrelly (Thomas Davis), Diarmuid Connolly (St Vincent's), Dean Rock (Ballymun Kickhams), Ryan Basquel (Ballyboden St Enda's), Eoin Fanning (St Sylvester's), Kevin Leahy (Ballymun Kickhams), Mark Sweeney (St Jude's), Gavin Ivory (Raheny), Ronan Joyce (St Jude's), Ruairi Trainor (St Vincent's).

FULL-FORWARD LINE

Conal Keaney (Ballyboden St Enda's), Philly Ryan (St Brigid's), Eugene Keating (St Sylvester's), Conor Mortimer (Parnell's), Ciarán Dorney (St Vincent's), Ted Furman (Ballymun Kickhams), Nigel Dunne (St Sylvester's), Tomás Quinn (St Vincent's), Kevin McManamon (St Jude's), Andrew Kerin (Ballyboden St Enda's), Mark Vaughan (Kilmacud Crokes), Conor McHugh (Na Fianna).


Share this article


Read more about

Sport

You might like

Live: Title

Description

Added to queue
Removed from queue

On Air

Share

Share

Next up on queue

Title
Description
Duration

There are currently no podcasts in the queue

Go to podcasts

On Air

The Sound of the City with Bar...

The Sound of the City with Barry Dunne

12:00-16:00

Share

Up next

The Big Ride Home With Brian M...

The Big Ride Home With Brian Maher

16:00-19:00

Share

The Fix with Ciaran O'Connor

The Fix with Ciaran O'Connor

19:00-22:00

Share

The Sound of the City at Night...

The Sound of the City at Night with Karl Dawson

22:00-00:00

Share

The Sound of the City at Night

The Sound of the City at Night

00:00-07:00

Share

98FM'S Big Breakfast with Rebe...

98FM'S Big Breakfast with Rebecca and Brendan

07:00-10:00

Share

Dublin Talks with Adrian & Jer...

Dublin Talks with Adrian & Jeremy

10:00-12:00

Share

The Sound of the City with Bar...

The Sound of the City with Barry Dunne

12:00-16:00

Share

00:00:00 / 00:00:00

Share on