Advertisement
Kerry and Galway name strong s...

Sport

Kerry and Galway name strong sides for NFL Division 1 opener


Share this article


Kerry manager Peter Keane has named a strong starting XV for Saturday's Allianz Football League Division 1 opener with Galway. 

Ten of the side that started November's Munster semi-final defeat to Cork will take the field at Austin Stack Park.

David Clifford starts in the full-forward line alongside his older brother Paudie.

Keane is also able to call upon the services of the fit-again Paul Geaney, who missed that loss to Cork through injury.

Kerry team v Galway: 

1. Shane Ryan (Rathmore)

2. Brian Ó Beaglaoich (An Ghaeltacht)
3. Tadhg Morley (Templenoe)
4. Jason Foley (Ballydonoghue)

5. Paul Murphy (capt.) (Rathmore)
6. Gavin Crowley (Templenoe)
7. Gavin Crowley (Dr. Crokes)

8. David Moran (Kerins O'Rahilys)
9. Jack Barry (Na Gaeil)

10. Dara Moynihan (Spa)
11. Seán O'Shea (Kenmare Shamrocks)
12. Paul Geaney (Dingle)

13. David Clifford (Fossa)
14. Killian Spillane (Templenoe)
15. Paudie Clifford (Fossa)

Substitutes:
16. Kieran Fitzgibbon (Kenmare Shamrocks)
17. Graham O'Sullivan (Piarsaigh Na Dromoda)
18. Diarmuid O'Connor (Na Gaeil)
19. Paul O'Shea (Kilcummin)
20. Adrian Spillane (Templenoe)
21. Tommy Walsh (Kerins O'Rahilys)
22. Mike Breen (Beaufort)
23. Ronan Buckley (Listry)
24. Joe O'Connor (Austin Stacks)
25. Micheál Burns (Dr. Crokes)
26. Kevin O'Sullivan (Kenmare Shamrocks)

Having missed last year's solitary Championship outing for Galway last year, Damien Comer is named at full-forward for Saturday's game in Tralee.

It's Comer's first inter-county start since October of 2020.

Two of Galway's impressive All Ireland U20-winning side graduate to Pádraic Joyce's senior side. Jack Glynn starts at corner-back, while Matthew Tierney is named at centre-forward.

Galway team v Kerry: 

1. Bernard Power (Corofin)

2. Jack Glynn (Claregalway)
3. Seán Ó Maoilchiaráin (Aran Islands)
4. Liam Silke (Corofin)

5. Gary O’Donnell (Tuam Stars)
6. Dylan McHugh (Corofin)
7. Johnny Heaney (Killannin)

8. Peter Cooke (Moycullen)
9. Paul Conroy (St. James's)

10. Paul Kelly (Moycullen)
11. Matthew Tierney (Oughterard)
12. Eamonn Brannigan (St. Michael's)

13. Dessie Conneely (Moycullen)
14. Damien Comer (Annaghdown)
15. Shane Walsh (capt.) (Kilkerrin-Clonberne)

Substitutes: 
16. Conor Gleeson (Dunmore MacHales)
17. Johnny Duane (St. James's)
18. Sean Ó Ceallaigh (Moycullen)
19. Cathal Sweeney (Salthill-Knocknacarra)
20. Kieran Molloy (Corofin)
21. Ronan Steede (Corofin)
22. Maitias Bairéad (Naomh Anna)
23. Robert Finnerty (Salthill-Knocknacarra)
24. Finnian Ó Laoi (Spiddal)
25. Tomo Culhane (Salthill-Knocknacarra)
26. Liam Costello (Milltown)

You can listen to the first episode of the brand new THE FOOTBALL POD with Andy Moran, Paddy Andrews and OTB's Tommy Rooney right here

Horan gives two new faces a start in Mayo’s league opener with Down


Share this article


Read more about

Allianz Football League Damien Comer David Clifford Galway Kerry Padraic Joyce Paul Geaney Peter Keane

You might like

Live: Title

Description

Added to queue
Removed from queue

On Air

Share

Share

Next up on queue

Title
Description
Duration

There are currently no podcasts in the queue

Go to podcasts

On Air

The Sound of the City with Kar...

The Sound of the City with Karl Dawson

16:00-19:00

Share

Up next

98FM Throwback Anthems with Ba...

98FM Throwback Anthems with Barry Dunne

19:00-22:00

Share

98FM Dance

98FM Dance

22:00-00:00

Share

The Sound of the City at Night

The Sound of the City at Night

00:00-06:00

Share

The Sound of the City with Bre...

The Sound of the City with Brendan Roache

06:00-09:00

Share

Sunday Social

Sunday Social

09:00-12:00

Share

The Sound of the City with And...

The Sound of the City with Andy Clarke

12:00-16:00

Share

The Sound of the City with Den...

The Sound of the City with Denis Vavasour

16:00-19:00

Share

00:00:00 / 00:00:00

Share on