98FM'S Big Breakfast with Cooper & Luke

Macklemore On Why He Won't Share A Tour Bus With Kesha


Share this article


Macklemore was in town this week for not one, but two sold out shows at the 3Arena, as part of his GEMINI World tour. 

Cooper and Luke sat down with the rapper backstage just before the gig and got an insight into writing new music and life on the road. 

This Summer following his world tour, he'll be joining Kesha on a joint tour perfectly titled "The Adventures of Kesha and Macklemore" and while he's looking forward to it, he says they won't be sharing a tour bus:

"Kesha has a lot of people that do her hair, and I'm not one of them.....so she's gotta have her glam squad with her...all the time"

So no room for Macklemore on the bus then!

Suprisingly the Thrift Shop rapper told us it's not always easy to write a radio hit:

"People think that it's some easy fomula to figure out.. it's not"

But we think he makes it look pretty easy!

Check out the full interview below:

Join Cooper and Luke on 98FM's Big Breakfast

Weekday's from 7am

 

 

 

 


Share this article


Live: Title

Description

Added to queue
Removed from queue

On Air

Share

Share

Next up on queue

Title
Description
Duration

There are currently no podcasts in the queue

Go to podcasts

On Air

The Sound of the City at Night

The Sound of the City at Night

00:00-06:00

Share

Up next

The Sound of the City with Bre...

The Sound of the City with Brendan Roache

06:00-09:00

Share

Now That's What I Call Sport w...

Now That's What I Call Sport with Jamie Moore

09:00-10:00

Share

The Sound of the City with Sha...

The Sound of the City with Shane Staunton

10:00-12:00

Share

The Sound of the City with And...

The Sound of the City with Andy Clarke

12:00-16:00

Share

The Sound of the City with Den...

The Sound of the City with Denis Vavasour

16:00-19:00

Share

Dublin’s Top 30 with Paul Bona...

Dublin’s Top 30 with Paul Bonass

19:00-21:00

Share

Totally Irish with John Barker

Totally Irish with John Barker

21:00-23:00

Share

Now That's What I Call Sport w...

Now That's What I Call Sport with Jamie Moore

23:00-00:00

Share

The Sound of the City at Night

The Sound of the City at Night

00:00-06:00

Share

00:00:00 / 00:00:00

Share on