Advertisement
Cork and Galway teams named fo...

Sport

Cork and Galway teams named for All Ireland Camogie Final

Phil Egan
Phil Egan

12:36 9 Sep 2021


Share this article


Linda Collins is back in the Cork starting 15 for Sunday's All Ireland Senior Camogie final against Galway at Croke Park.

The Cork captain replaces the suspended Orla Cronin in the only change from the semi-final win over Kilkenny.

Cronin was handed a three-game ban after being sent off towards the end of the Rebels win over last season's All Ireland champions.

The dismissal will be appealed to the Camogie Association’s hearings committee on Friday night.

Collins, who came off the bench to score the winning point in semi-final, lead Cork as they bid for a 29th All-Ireland Senior Camogie title.

2019 champions Galway are unchanged from their semi-final win over Tipperary after corner-back Dervla Higgins had her red card rescinded due to a case of mistaken identity.

Carrie Dolan, who has not played since suffering a serious knee injury in the opening round win over Westmeath, has been named among the substitutes along with the returning Heather Cooney.

Antrim and Kilkenny will contest the All-Ireland Intermediate Final and the curtain-raiser at Croke Park will see Armagh and Wexford meet in the Junior final.

CORK (v Galway SCF): A Lee, P Mackey, L Coppinger, M Cahalane, S McCarthy, L Treacy, L Hayes, H Looney, A Thompson, C Sigerson, F Keating, C O’Sullivan, K Mackey, A O’Connor, L Collins.

GALWAY (v Cork SCF): Sarah Healy, Shauna Healy, S Dervan, D Higgins, S Gardiner, E Helebert, C Cormican, N Hanniffy, N Kilkenny, C Finnerty, S Spellman, A Donohue, S McGrath, O McGrath, A O’Reilly.

ANTRIM (v Kilkenny ICF): C Graham, C Drain, N Donnelly, M Lynn, C Patterson, C Conlon, M Connolly, L McNaughton, N O’Neill, M Kelly, A Boyle, A Magill, R McCormick, Christine Laverty, C Dobbin.

KILKENNY (v Antrim ICF): S Farrell, N Leahy, R Phelan, C Murphy, S Crowley, L Fennelly, T Fitzgerald, L Hegarty, C Phelan, E Hynes, S Walsh, C O’Keeffe, S O’Dwyer, H Scott, D Quigley.

ARMAGH (v Wexford PJCF): C Devlin, A Harvey, N Woods, S Curry, C Casey, G McWilliams, G McCann, M McArdle, L Donnelly, C Hill, C McSorley, B Murray, O Murray, C Donnelly, E Smyth.

WEXFORD (v Armagh PJCF): L O’Shea, C Jackman, A Halligan, S Furlong, C Donohoe, A Brennan, A Dunne, C Cashe, R Cooney, K Devereux, C Banville, A Neville, E Tomkins, E Codd, L Firman.


Share this article


Read more about

All Ireland Camogie Championship Antrim Armagh Camogie Cork Croke Park GAA Galway Kilkenny Wexford

You might like

Live: Title

Description

Added to queue
Removed from queue

On Air

Share

Share

Next up on queue

Title
Description
Duration

There are currently no podcasts in the queue

Go to podcasts

On Air

The Sound of the City at Night

The Sound of the City at Night

00:00-07:00

Share

Up next

98FM'S Big Breakfast with Rebe...

98FM'S Big Breakfast with Rebecca and Brendan

07:00-10:00

Share

Suzanne Kane on 98FM

Suzanne Kane on 98FM

10:00-13:00

Share

The Sound of the City with Bar...

The Sound of the City with Barry Dunne

13:00-16:00

Share

The Big Ride Home With Brian M...

The Big Ride Home With Brian Maher

16:00-19:00

Share

The Fix with Leanne Hanafin

The Fix with Leanne Hanafin

19:00-22:00

Share

The Sound of the City at Night...

The Sound of the City at Night with Karl Dawson

22:00-00:00

Share

The Sound of the City at Night

The Sound of the City at Night

00:00-07:00

Share

00:00:00 / 00:00:00

Share on