''It's Only A Matter Of Time B...

98FM's Dublin Talks

''It's Only A Matter Of Time Before Someone Dies On These Escooters'' Bus Drivers

Listen to this episode



Share this article


Dubliners Terrorized By Motorized Scooters Flying Up and Down Footpaths

We heard from Hazel who got in touch saying :

''Our housing estate is overrun with teenagers on motor scooters. It's only a matter of time before one of them is killed. It's no longer safe even to walk down our road without fear of being hit by one''.

What do you think can be done to stop this? Should they be confiscated from teens? Surely a 13 year old is not mature enough to use one sensibly? Is it bad where you live?

Listen Below:

''It's Only A Matter Of Time Before Someone Dies On These Escooters'' Bus Drivers

00:00:00 / 00:00:00

TUNE IN TO DUBLIN TALKS LIVE EVERY WEEKDAY MORNING FROM 10AM, ONLY ON 98FM

Check out all of our podcasts here.


Read more about

98FM Dublin Talks 98fm Dublin Adrian And Jeremy Motorized Scooters Scooter

Related Podcasts

Related Podcasts

Dublin Woman's Tik Tok About S...

00:03:14

Dublin Woman's Tik Tok About Sneaking Into Penneys Gets Viewed Over 180,000 Times

98FM's Big Breakfast

00:03:14


Applications Are Now Open For...

00:04:55

Applications Are Now Open For First Dates Ireland

The Fix Best Bits

00:04:55


Dublin Woman Says Irish Guide...

00:14:00

Dublin Woman Says Irish Guide Dog 'Eldin' Have Given Her Huge Security & Confidence Boost

98FM's Saturday Social

00:14:00


98FM's Brian Maher On Why He P...

00:15:44

98FM's Brian Maher On Why He Pushes Himself To The Edge For Special Olympics

98FM's Saturday Social

00:15:44

Live: Title

Description

Added to queue
Removed from queue

On Air

Share

Share

Next up on queue

Title
Description
Duration

There are currently no podcasts in the queue

Go to podcasts

On Air

The Sound of the City with Bar...

The Sound of the City with Barry Dunne

10:00-15:00

Share

Up next

The Big Ride Home With Brian M...

The Big Ride Home With Brian Maher

15:00-19:00

Share

The Fix with Ciaran O'Connor

The Fix with Ciaran O'Connor

19:00-22:00

Share

The Sound of the City at Night...

The Sound of the City at Night with Karl Dawson

22:00-00:00

Share

The Sound of the City at Night

The Sound of the City at Night

00:00-06:00

Share

The Sound of the City with Bre...

The Sound of the City with Brendan Roache

06:00-09:00

Share

Saturday Social

Saturday Social

09:00-12:00

Share

The Sound of the City with And...

The Sound of the City with Andy Clarke

12:00-16:00

Share

00:00:00 / 00:00:00

Share on