Full List Of Last Night's BAFTA Winners

Movies

Full List Of Last Night's BAFTA Winners


Share this article


Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri was the big winner at the 71st annual BAFTA awards last night.

The film directed by Martin McDonagh picked up five gongs in total including Best Film and Best Original Screenplay.

Saoirse Ronan missed out on the Leadng Actress gong which went to Frances McDormond. 

Gary Oldman won the award for Leading Actor for playing Winston Churchill in Darkest Hour. 

The Shape of Water took home three awards, including Best Director for Guillermo Del Toro.

Daniel Kaluuya was given the rising star award for his role in Get Out while Allison Janney was named Best Supporting Actress for her role in I, Tonya. 

Meanwhile, the Time's Up campaign against sexual harassment dominated the red carpet.

Many of the stars attending the ceremony in London wore black in support of victims - the same was done at last month's Golden Globes.

Check out the full list of winners:

  • Best Film - Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri 
  • Best Director - Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water
  • Leading Actor - Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour 
  • Leading Actress - Frances Mc Dormond, Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Supporting Actor - Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri 
  • Supporting Actress - Allison Janney, I, Tonya 
  • EE Rising Star - Daniel Kaluuya 
  • Outstanding British Film - Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Original Screenplay - Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri (Martin McDonagh)
  • Adapted Screenplay - Call Me By Your Name (James Ivory) 
  • Outstanding Debut by a British Director, Writer or Producer - I Am Not a Witch – Rungano Nyoni (Writer/Director), Emily Morgan (Producer)
  • Animated Film - Coco
  • Cinematography -Blade Runner 2049 (Roger Deakins)
  • Costume Design - Phantom Thread (Mark Bridges)
  • Documentary - I Am Not Your Negro (Raoul Peck)
  • Editing - Baby Driver (Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss)
  • Film Not in the English Language - The Handmaiden (Park Chan-wook, Syd Lim) -
  • Make-Up & Hair - Darkest Hour (David Malinowski, Ivana Primorac, Lucy Sibbick, Kazuhiro Tsuji) - Winner
  • Original Music - The Shape of Water (Alexandre Desplat) 
  • Production Design - The Shape of Water (Paul Austerberry, Jeff Melvin, Shane Vieau)
  • Short Animation - Poles Apart (Paloma Baeza, Ser En Low) 
  • Short Film - Cowboy Dave (Colin O'Toole, Jonas Mortensen)
  • Sound - Dunkirk (Richard King, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo, Mark Weingarten)
  • Special Visual Effects - Blade Runner 2049 (Gerd Nefzer, John Nelson)
  • BAFTA Special Award - Ray Merrin
  • Outstanding British Contribution to Cinema - National Film and Television School
  • BAFTA Fellowship - Sir Ridley Scott

Share this article


Read more about

Movies

You might like

Live: Title

Added to queue
Removed from queue

On Air

Share

Share

Next up on queue

Title
Description
Duration

There are currently no podcasts in the queue

Go to podcasts

On Air

The Fix with Brian Maher

The Fix with Brian Maher

19:00-22:00

Share

Up next

The Sound of the City with Ciaran O'Connor

The Sound of the City with Ciaran O'Connor

22:00-00:00

Share

The Sound of the City

The Sound of the City

00:00-06:00

Share

98FM'S Big Breakfast with Cooper & Luke

98FM'S Big Breakfast with Cooper & Luke

06:00-10:00

Share

Dublin Talks with Adrian & Jeremy

Dublin Talks with Adrian & Jeremy

10:00-12:00

Share

The Sound of the City with Barry Dunne

The Sound of the City with Barry Dunne

12:00-16:00

Share

The Big Ride Home with Dara Quilty

The Big Ride Home with Dara Quilty

16:00-19:00

Share

The Fix with Brian Maher

The Fix with Brian Maher

19:00-22:00

Share

00:00:00 / 00:00:00

Share on